• Sydney_Panorama
  • Manly_Beach_-_Pano

DICTA 2017 - Committee

General Chairs

  • A/Prof Zhiyong Wang (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Prof Junbin Gao (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Prof David Feng (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Technical Program Chairs

  • Dr Yi Guo (The Western Sydney University, Australia)
  • A/Prof Hongdong Li (Australia National University, Australia)
  • A/Prof Tom Cai (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Prof Manzur Murshed (Federation University Australia)

Local Arrangement Chairs

  • Dr Xiuying Wang (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Dr Tongliang Liu (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Prof Dong Xu (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Publicity Chair

  • A/Prof Markus Hagenbuchner (The University of Wollongong, Australia)
  • A/Prof Shan Zeng (Wuhan Polytechnic University, China)
  • A/Prof Jinman Kim (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Sponsorship Chairs

  • Prof Massimo Piccardi (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
  • Dr Chang Xu (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Treasurer

  • Mr Tony Adriaansen (Australian Pattern Recognition Society, Australia)

Web Chair

  • A/Prof Wenxiong Kang (South China University of China, China)
  • Mr Boyan Zhang (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Advisory Committee

  • Prof Anton van den Hengel (University of Adelaide, Australia)
  • Dr Antonio Robles-Kelly (Data61, Australia)
  • Prof Brian Lovell (University of Queensland, Australia)
  • Prof Dacheng Tao (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Dr David Tien (Vice-Chairman, IEEE Computer Chapter NSW, Charles Sturt University, Australia)
  • Dr Jun Zhou (Griffith University, Australia)
  • Prof Michael Blumenstein (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
  • Prof Mohammed Bennamoun (The University of Western Australia, Australia)
  • A/Prof Murk Bottema (Flinders University, Australia)
  • Prof Nick Redding (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
  • Prof Yongsheng Gao (Griffith University, Australia)

Technical Programme Committee

  • Ajmal Mian (The University of Western Australia, Australia)
  • Alan Liew (Griffith University, Australia)
  • Alan Blair (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Alan Woodley (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
  • Andrew Busch (Griffith University, Australia)
  • Antonio Robles-Kelly (Data61, Australia)
  • Anwaar Ulhaq (Victoria University, Australia)
  • ARIJIT SUR (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
  • Ashek Ahmmed (Rajshahi University of Engineering & Technology, Bangladesh)
  • Ashnil Kumar (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Brian Lovell (The University of Queensland, Australia)
  • Chang Xu (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Changming Sun (Data61, Australia)
  • Chuong Nguyen (Australian National University, Australia)
  • Dadong Wang (Data61, Australia)
  • David Booth (DST Group, Australia)
  • Dengsheng Zhang (Federation University Australia, Australia)
  • Dong Zhang (University of Central Florida, USA)
  • Du Huynh (The University of Western Australia, Australia)
  • Feng Li (China Space Technology Institute, China)
  • Ferdous Sohel (Murdoch University, Australia)
  • Fumin Shen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
  • Gayan Appuhamillage (Federation University Australia, Australia)
  • Guohua Lv (Qilu University of Technology, China)
  • Haifeng Zhao (Jinling Inistitute of Technology, Hong Kong)
  • Haiyan Shu (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore)
  • Henry Y.T. Ngan (Hong Kong Baptist University, Australia)
  • Hong Fu (Chu Hai College of Higher Education, Hong Kong)
  • Hongdong Li (Australian National University, Australia)
  • Hui Cui (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Ignazio Gallo (University of Insubria, Italy)
  • James Tan (Singapore University of Social Sciences, Singapore)
  • Jeffrey Zou (Western Sydney University, Australia)
  • Jiajun Wang (Suzhou Univerisity, China)
  • Jianlong Zhou (Data61, Australia)
  • Jing Zhang (Beijing University of Technology, China)
  • Jing Wang (Sheffield Hallam University, UK)
  • Jinman Kim (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Julien Ugon (Federation University Australia, Australia)
  • Jun Zhou (Griffith University, Australia)
  • Junbin Gao (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Junhui Hou (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Kang-Hyun Jo (University of Ulsan, Korea)
  • Kaoning Hu (Webster University, USA)
  • Kien Nguyen Thanh (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
  • Kun Zhao (The University of Queensland, Australia)
  • Lap-Pui Chau (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  • Lei Tong (Griffith University, Australia)
  • Lei Wang (University of Wollongong, Australia)
  • Li Cheng (Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR, Singapore)
  • Lin Gu (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
  • Lingqiao Liu (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
  • Luis Mejias (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
  • Luping Zhou (University of Wollongong, Australia)
  • Manoranjan Paul (Charles Sturt University, Australia)
  • Mariusz Bajger (Flinders University, Australia)
  • Mark McDonnell (University of South Australia, Australia)
  • Mark Pickering (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Markus Hagenbuchner (University of Wollongong, Australia)
  • MASSIMO PICCARDI (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
  • Matthew Gibson (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Ming Yin (Guangdong University of Technology, China)
  • Mohammad Awrangjeb (Griffith University, Australia)
  • Mohammed Hossny (Deakin University, Australia)
  • Murk Bottema (Flinders University, Australia)
  • Nabin Sharma (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
  • Naoko Nitta (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Nick Pears (University of York, UK)
  • Peyman Moghadam (CSIRO, Australia)
  • Qi Wu (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
  • Qiang Wu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
  • Qiuxia Wu (South China University of Technology, China)
  • Rajib Chakravorty (IBM Research Australia, Australia)
  • Roberto Togneri (The University of Western Australia, Australia)
  • Ruiping Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Sandeepa Kannangara (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Sebastien Wong (Consilium Technology, Australia)
  • Sergio A Velastin (University Carlos III, Spain)
  • Shan Zeng (Wuhan Polytechnic University, China)
  • Shaohui Mei (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
  • Shin'ichi Satoh (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
  • Shyh Wei Teng (Federation University Australia, Australia)
  • SIMON DENMAN (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
  • Stephen Gould (Australian National University, Australia)
  • Stephen Tierney (The University of Sdyney, Australia)
  • Tanveer Choudhury (Federation University Australia, Australia)
  • Tat-Jun Chin (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
  • Thanh Nguyen (Griffith University, Australia)
  • Tingting Yao (Dalian Maritime University, China)
  • Tongliang Liu (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Torsten Engler (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)
  • Ulrich Engelke (CSIRO, Australia)
  • Upul Senanayake (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Victor Sanchez (University of Warwick, UK)
  • Wei Liu (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
  • Weidong Cai (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Weng Kin Lai (Tunku Abdul Rahman University College, Malaysia)
  • Wenxiong Kang (South China University of Technology, China)
  • Xiangmin Zhou (RMIT University, Australia)
  • Xiaoguang Li (Beijing University of Technology, China)
  • Xiaohui Yuan (Wuhan University of Technology, China)
  • Xinwei Jiang (China University of Geosciences, China)
  • Xiuping Jia (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Xiuying Wang (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Yang Song (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Yanyang Gu (Griffith University, Australia)
  • Yi Guo (Western Sydney University, China)
  • Ying Liu (Xi’an University of Posts & Telecommunication, China)
  • Yong Xia (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
  • Yu Liu (Saint Clara University, USA)
  • Yuchao Dai (Australian National University, Australia)
  • Zheru Chi (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
  • Zhiyong Wang (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Zongyuan Ge (IBM Research Australia, Australia)